• More Articles
Reading: Inside 90 Day Fiance’s Leida Margaretha and Eric Rosenbrook’s Bankruptcy Filing, Six-Digit Debt

Must Read

Margot Robbie showcases her taut midriff in military-style jacket and low rise jeans

RHORI’s Ashley Iaconetti Denies Ongoing Rhinoplasty Rumors, Shares Why Her Nose ‘Got Smaller’

James Van Der Beek’s widow shares heartbreaking life update 3 months after actor’s death

‘Brady Bunch’ star Eve Plumb reveals details of cast’s residual pay

One Life to Live star Jennifer Harmon dies aged 82 as fans pay tribute

Follow US
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of use
  • For Advertisers
  • Contact
The Hollywood Ear > News > Inside 90 Day Fiance’s Leida Margaretha and Eric Rosenbrook’s Bankruptcy Filing, Six-Digit Debt
News

Inside 90 Day Fiance’s Leida Margaretha and Eric Rosenbrook’s Bankruptcy Filing, Six-Digit Debt

News Room By News Room March 13, 2026
Share
6 Min Read
SHARE
flipboard
Flipboard
Google News

90 Day Fiancé stars Leida Margaretha and Eric Rosenbrook are allegedly facing mounting financial problems amid ongoing legal trouble.

Us Weekly obtained court documents on Wednesday, March 11, showing that the couple filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy on December 26, 2025. (Chapter 13 bankruptcy, also known as a “wage earner’s plan,” allows the filer to pay all or a portion of their debts over three to five years through a court-approved financial plan. This process grants debtors some legal protection against home foreclosure and other penalties while also stopping creditors from contacting them.)

Margaretha and Rosenbrook list between $100,000 and $500,000 in assets and liabilities while stating they owe $351,680 in debts. In total, the couple say that they own $346,796.80 in properties, with a combined monthly income of $7,210.01 and $5261 in monthly expenses. (Margaretha and Rosenbrook list $850 for food and $125 for tobacco among their monthly expenses.)

Their personal possessions include $3,150 in household goods, $1,080 in electronics, $500 in clothing, $1,500 in jewelry and $3,125 worth of guns and weapons accessories, such as four pistols, one shotgun, three rifles, ammunition and a gun cabinet.

Related: 90 Day Fiance’s Leida Lists Eric as Her ‘Spouse’ After Dropping Separation

90 Day Fiancé’s Leida Margaretha listed Eric Rosenbrook as her “husband” in court documents months after dropping her effort to legally separate, Us Weekly can exclusively report. On September 29, Margaretha, 36, filed court docs in her new criminal case over alleged identity theft, where she said her household consists of her and Rosenbrook, 47, […]

Per their court filing, Margaretha and Rosenbrook own $85,594 in cars, including a 2011 Chevy Suburban worth $8,200, a 2018 Audi A6 worth $18,500 and a Corvette Stingray worth $58,894.00. As of their bankruptcy filing date, Rosenbrook and Margaretha reported they had $1,547.80 in their checking account.

Earlier this year, the couple agreed to pay the court trustee $1,949 monthly for 60 months — totaling $116,940 — or risk the payment plan being dismissed. Documents filed on February 13 indicated that Rosenbrook and Margaretha had not made all the scheduled payments that were due up to that point.

Their lawyer indicated that the delinquency in payments was due to Eric’s employment being terminated shortly after the case was filed, though he is expected to be back at work soon after receiving a conditional offer. Rosenbrook had previously reported in December 2025 court filings that he was working as an electrician for two-and-a-half months while Margaretha worked at home for a call center (Margaretha worked in retail for Walgreens and for a towing company in 2025, per court documents.)

The bankruptcy case is ongoing.

Margaretha is currently facing 24 felony charges in Wisconsin for various alleged crimes, including wire fraud, forgery and theft. Margaretha appeared in court on Wednesday, where she was banned from contacting or visiting a business that she’s accused of defrauding. (The reality star is next scheduled to appear in court on June 17.)

“The most recent criminal charges levied against Ms. Margaretha in Juneau County are not actually new allegations of new criminal conduct but rather are re-filed charges stemming from old conduct alleged to have occurred in 2023 and 2024,” Margaretha’s attorney, Taylor Hart, said in a statement to Us Weekly. “Ms. Margaretha previously contested these allegations in court resulting in a complete dismissal of all charges against her. She intends to do so again.”